E-Behaviour Trends and Patterns among Malaysian Pre-Adolescents and Adolescents

E-Behaviour Trends and Patterns among Malaysian Pre-Adolescents and Adolescents

Selvi Salome Gnasigamoney (School of Business Infrastructure, Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur, Kajang, Malaysia) and Manjit Singh Sidhu (Department of Graphics and Multimedia, College of Information Technology, University Tenaga Nasional (UNITEN), Selangor, Malaysia)
Copyright: © 2013 |Pages: 13
DOI: 10.4018/jdcf.2013040104
OnDemand PDF Download:
$30.00
List Price: $37.50

Abstract

The threat of cyber-related crimes due to excessive usage of Internet and current e-behaviour amongst the younger children is not new in this new millennium but stays as an issue for consideration. This paper provide a general pattern of online related behaviours that seem to be taking place among Malaysian pre-adolescents and adolescents and its possible impact on their behaviours leading towards cyber-related crimes. Facts and finding from various researches conducted from different parts of the world, including Malaysia were reviewed. The results from various studies reveal that a great concern and strategies have to be put into place as the age group using the Internet has reduced and the routine activity of pre-adolescence and adolescence are changing and are based on Internet. Non-awareness of their current online behaviours and its possible link to cyber-related crimes may lead these young children to a greater threat when using e-Commerce or any other Internet dependent activities in the future. This paper focuses on the facts collected from various studies to justify the importance of having future research on this phenomenon.
Article Preview

Internet Usage Trend

Internet usage among individuals such as children, adults and professionals are not a new phenomenon in this new millennium. The world statistics on the Internet usage recorded as of 31st March 2011 compared to 31st December 2000 shows a tremendous increase (Miniwatts Marketing Group (20/12/2011), from 360,985,492 to 2,095,006,005 and latest report as per recorded in June 30, 2012 (refer to Table 1) appears to be at 2,405,518,376. On the whole in June 2012, worldwide Internet usage statistic shows an increase by 14% from March 2011 and 566.38% from December 2000.

Table 1.
Internet usage statistics: World internet users and population stats (modified from Miniwatts Marketing Group (17/02/2013)
World RegionsPopulation
(2012 Est.)
Internet Users
(Dec. 31, 2000)
Internet Users
Latest Data
Africa1,073,380,9254,514,400167,335,676
Asia3,922,066,987114,304,0001,076,681,059
Europe820,918,446105096093518,512,109
Middle East223,608,2033,284,80090,000,455
North America348,280,154108,096,800273,785,413
Latin America/Carib.593,688,63818,068,919254,915,745
Oceania/Australia35,903,5697,620,48024,287,919
World Total7,017,846,922360,985,4922,405,518,376

Complete Article List

Search this Journal:
Reset
Open Access Articles: Forthcoming
Volume 10: 4 Issues (2018): 1 Released, 3 Forthcoming
Volume 9: 4 Issues (2017)
Volume 8: 4 Issues (2016)
Volume 7: 4 Issues (2015)
Volume 6: 4 Issues (2014)
Volume 5: 4 Issues (2013)
Volume 4: 4 Issues (2012)
Volume 3: 4 Issues (2011)
Volume 2: 4 Issues (2010)
Volume 1: 4 Issues (2009)
View Complete Journal Contents Listing