Feasibility Study of Few Mode Fibers as a Sensor

Feasibility Study of Few Mode Fibers as a Sensor

Chandana S (MSRIT, Bengaluru, India), Amulya K L (MSRIT, Bengaluru, India), Bhavana A M (MSRIT, Bengaluru, India), Chaithra B (MSRIT, Bengaluru, India) and Chaitra S (MSRIT, Bengaluru, India)
Copyright: © 2018 |Pages: 17
DOI: 10.4018/IJBCE.2018070102

Abstract

This article describes how few mode fiber (FMF) has found its applications in optical communication systems. We report a novel concept of sensing physiological parameters using FMF, which utilizes Space Division Multiplexing technology (SDM) where SDM supports multiple modes/ paths of fixed bandwidth channels which increases the data carrying capacity in an optical fiber. Here we have considered two linearly polarized (LP) modes namely LP01 and LP11. A segment of FMF is used as sensing element, where it is spliced between two segments of single mode fiber (SMF). The intermodal interference between LP01 mode and LP11 mode of FMF provides an interference spectrum which is sensitive to change in physiological parameters applied on FMF. Hence any change in physiological parameter results to shift in wavelength in interference spectrum which makes FMF as a sensor
Article Preview

Fundamentals Of Fiber Optics

Light is used for data transmission in optoelectronics and optical fiber telecommunication. The term “light” in fiber transmission defines electromagnetic radiation from near infrared region ranging 850 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm, 1625 nm. (http://www.fiberopticmania.com, n.d.) Figure 1 shows the electromagnetic radiation spectrum and allows us to locate the radiation used in optical fiber transmission.

Figure 1.

Electromagnetic spectrum

Complete Article List

Search this Journal:
Reset
Open Access Articles: Forthcoming
Volume 9: 2 Issues (2020): Forthcoming, Available for Pre-Order
Volume 8: 2 Issues (2019): 1 Released, 1 Forthcoming
Volume 7: 2 Issues (2018)
Volume 6: 2 Issues (2017)
Volume 5: 2 Issues (2016)
Volume 4: 2 Issues (2015)
Volume 3: 2 Issues (2014)
Volume 2: 2 Issues (2013)
Volume 1: 2 Issues (2012)
View Complete Journal Contents Listing