Smart Configuration and Auto Allocation of Resource in Cloud Data Centers

Smart Configuration and Auto Allocation of Resource in Cloud Data Centers

Merzoug Soltane (Department of Computer Sciences, University of El-oued Algeria, El Oued, Algeria), Kazar Okba (Department of Computer Sciences, University of Biskra Algeria, Biskra, Algeria), Derdour Makhlouf (Department of Computer Sciences, University of Tebessa Algeria, Tebessa, Algeria) and Sean B. Eom (Department of Accounting, Southeast Missouri State University, Cape Girardeau, USA)
Copyright: © 2018 |Pages: 23
DOI: 10.4018/IJBAN.2018100101

Abstract

Cloud computing is one of emerging computing models that has many advantages. The IT industry is keenly aware of the need for Green Cloud computing solutions that save energy for the environment as well as reduce operational costs. This article presents a new green Cloud Computing framework based on multi agent systems for optimizing resource allocation in data centers (DCs). Our framework based on a new cloud computing architecture that benefits from the combination of the Cloud and agent technologies. DCs hosting Cloud applications need energy-aware resource allocation mechanisms that minimize energy costs and other operational costs. This article offers a logical solution to manage physical and virtual resources in smarter data center.
Article Preview
Top

Introduction

Cloud computing is one of emerging computing models that has many advantages including immediate access to information technology resources with no or little capital investments, lowering information technologies (IT) barriers to innovation, making it easier for enterprises to scale their services, etc. (Marston, Li, Bandyopadhyay, Zhang, & Ghalsasi, 2011). IT industry is keenly aware of the need for Green Cloud computing solutions that save energy for the environment as well as reduce operational costs. Green Computing is defined as by Murugesan (2008, pp. 25-26):

Green IT refers to environmentally sound IT. It is the study and practice of designing, manufacturing, using, and disposing of computers, servers, and associated subsystems (monitors, printers, storage devices, and networking and communications systems) efficiently and effectively with minimal or no impact on the environment.

One of environmentally sound green IT practices includes operating data centers to reduce their energy consumption, thereby minimizing greenhouse gas emissions (Murugesan, 2008). The Cloud is a network of servers over the Internet (in the data center). As shown in Figure 1, the data centers (DCs) in the USA consumed about 2 percent of the country’s total energy consumption (70 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity) in 2014 (Sverdlik, 2016). Table 1 summarizes the carbon dioxide (CO2) emission rate by the most popular DCs.

Figure 1.

The energy consumption of data centers worldwide 2013 (Koomey, 2013)

IJBAN.2018100101.f01
Table 1.
CO2 emission rate by the most popular DCs
Cloud Datacenter locationCO2 Emission rate (kg/kWh)energy (kWh)
New York, USA0.3892525.375
Pennsylvania, USA0.574804
Ohio, USA0.8172033.764
Texas, USA0.6647519.875
France0.0832187.152
Australia0.9242896.309

Complete Article List

Search this Journal:
Reset
Open Access Articles
Volume 8: 4 Issues (2021): Forthcoming, Available for Pre-Order
Volume 7: 4 Issues (2020)
Volume 6: 4 Issues (2019)
Volume 5: 4 Issues (2018)
Volume 4: 4 Issues (2017)
Volume 3: 4 Issues (2016)
Volume 2: 4 Issues (2015)
Volume 1: 4 Issues (2014)
View Complete Journal Contents Listing