Court Cases: Related to International Students in the United States

Court Cases: Related to International Students in the United States

Krishna Bista (University of Louisiana at Monroe, USA) and Amy Dagley (University of Louisiana at Monroe, USA)
DOI: 10.4018/978-1-4666-9752-2.ch015
OnDemand PDF Download:
$37.50

Abstract

Over 886,052 international students from various countries enrolled in the U.S. institutions of higher education in the 2013-2014 academic year (Institute of International Education, 2014). In this chapter, the authors examine selected court cases related to international students to offer insight on the legal issues that students or institutions have encountered. These court cases involve both undergraduate and graduate students at public and private U.S. universities. The court cases involve international students suing universities and university officials. The majority of the cases are related to student academic expectations and immigration status, while two involve sexual harassment.
Chapter Preview
Top

Introduction

In the 2013-2014 academic year, international enrollment in United States colleges and universities reached 886,052 (Institute of International Education [IIE], 2014). While the top three countries representing international students in higher education in the United States were China (31%), India (12%), and South Korea (8%), the fastest growing student enrollment populations in the United States were from Kuwait, Brazil, and Saudi Arabia because of their government scholarships for overseas study (IIE, 2014).

The growth of international student enrollment in U.S. higher education has both economic and social impacts. International students contribute more than $27 billion to the U.S. economy (IIE, 2014; Bista & Dagley, 2015). International students bring diversity and global perspectives into American classrooms; they also contribute to U.S. scientific and technical research (IIE, 2014).

Table 1.
Top 25 places of origin of international students, 2012/13 - 2013/14
RankPlace of Origin2012/132013/142013/14% of TotalChange
WORLD TOTAL819,644886,052100.08.1
1China235,597274,43931.016.5
2India96,754102,67311.66.1
3South Korea70,62768,0477.7-3.7
4Saudi Arabia44,56653,9196.121.0
5Canada27,35728,3043.23.5
6Taiwan21,86721,2662.4-2.7
7Japan19,56819,3342.2-1.2
8Vietnam16,09816,5791.93.0
9Mexico14,19914,7791.74.1
10Brazil10,86813,2861.522.2
11Turkey11,27810,8211.2-4.1
12Iran8,74410,1941.216.6
13United Kingdom9,46710,1911.27.6
14Germany9,81910,1601.13.5
15France8,2978,3020.90.1
16Nepal8,9208,1550.9-8.6
17Hong Kong8,0268,1040.91.0
18Nigeria7,3167,9210.98.3
19Indonesia7,6707,9200.93.3
20Thailand7,3147,3410.80.4
21Kuwait5,1157,2880.842.5
22Colombia6,5437,0830.88.3
23Venezuela6,1587,0220.814.0
24Malaysia6,7916,8220.80.5
25Spain5,0335,3500.66.3

Source: Institute of International Education/Open Doors, 2014

Complete Chapter List

Search this Book:
Reset