Improving Quality of Urban Life Through Enhanced Energy Policy in Africa

Improving Quality of Urban Life Through Enhanced Energy Policy in Africa

Ibrahim Umar Benna (Oxford Brookes University, UK)
DOI: 10.4018/978-1-5225-3952-0.ch013
OnDemand PDF Download:
$30.00
List Price: $37.50

Abstract

Neither urban quality of life research nor effective urban energy policy research is new in Africa, but funding the future needs in these two areas requires exploring the new options, such as the emerging crowdfunding market. It is projected that by 2100 Africans will account for 40% of global population and majority urban residents, with huge workforce, a growing middle class, experiencing hyper-globalization, and increased innovation, all of which will enhance quality of urban life. For Africa to meet its large-scale energy-deficit and expected huge future demand triggered by rapid and massive urbanization, alternative renewable sources are considered in the supply policy options. Similarly, alternative visions of how energy can contribute to inclusive economic growth in Africa are examined and ways to fund them explored. To leap-frog Africa's development while the traditional funding mechanism helps, sustainable option lies in innovative alternative finance, especially crowdfunding markets in Africa and in diaspora.
Chapter Preview
Top

Improving Quality Of Urban Life In Africa

It is expected that the global urban population will increase by about 2.7 billion by 2050. Africa is racing against time and dwindling resources to uplift the quality of life of its increasing urban majority population. An essential part of this task is determining how to meet the immense demands for urban infrastructures, development of new and improvement of existing housing infrastructure within the limited available funds (UNDESA 2014). The planning and design of these new developments will be used to reshape existing or create new urban landscapes with major implications for infrastructure costs, energy consumption as well as the livability and social and economic resilience of cities. As Table 1 shows Africa had a low-level in the 1950s will have the highest percentage by 2050.

Table 1.
Annual percentage of population at mid-year residing in urban areas
Global Region19501975201020352050%
Africa1424.738.349.355.9299.3
Asia17.52544.858.464.2266.9
Europe51.565.472.778.38229.2
Lat Am & Carib41.360.778.483.986.2106.2
North America63.973.880.885.187.436.7
Oceania62.471.970.771.773.517.8

Source: UNDESA 2014.

Complete Chapter List

Search this Book:
Reset