Role of Cloud Computing in School Education

Role of Cloud Computing in School Education

Vikas Kumar (Chaudhary Bansi Lal University, India) and Aashish Bhardwaj (Guru Tegh Bahadur Institute of Technology, India)
DOI: 10.4018/978-1-7998-0238-9.ch008

Abstract

Government and non-government organizations throughout the world are investing a lot in education because it is a primary tool to reduce poverty and crime in society. Still, the drop-out rates in primary as well as K12 education creates big worries for upcoming demands. This requires new strategies to make education motivating and improve student's commitment in learning. Student learning needs to be more flexible in time and place with interesting assignments and engagements. Technology can play a vital role in this and can enrich the student leaning in many ways. However, with the advent of new educational tools, their affordability and access has become a significant concern for the schools. The cost factor for adopting technology in education can be addressed by cloud computing technology. School education on cloud computing platform will facilitate the low-cost technology access with inherent features like flexibility, privacy, scalability, provisioning, reliability, and security. Cloud computing-based school education infrastructure will inculcate the participation and self-evaluation skills in the students. This chapter reviews the educational attainment and educational challenges in indifferent countries including the choice of subjects in K12 education for students as well as the technology options available for the students. It then outlines the school education improvement strategy with integration of cloud computing benefits in the school education system.
Chapter Preview
Top

Introduction

Education is the backbone of human life and is a basic tool for economic and social development (Sabi et al., 2016; Kumar & Nanda, 2019). School education with primary standards, high school and K12 are essential for career prospects and future growth. A survey done by UNESCO (United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization) has found that population of 25+ years who have attained at least primary education i.e. standard 1 or higher in different countries is not very much consistent across the world. Table 1 shows this data of different countries in years from 2012 to 2016 and their average (http://data.uis.unesco.org/#) has been presented in Figure 1.

Table 1.
Education attainment for population 25+ years (both genders)
CountryYear 2012Year 2013Year 2014Year 2015Year 2016Average
Bangladesh47.6247.6248.7954.7556.351.016
Colombia73.5774.5175.47677.0675.308
France98.4597.997.5497.5297.6397.808
Germany100100100100100100
United States of America98.7998.8798.7998.7798.8898.82
Turkey86.9687.387.8388.2880.9486.262

Complete Chapter List

Search this Book:
Reset