Cloud-Based Infiltration Detection System for Military Purposes

Cloud-Based Infiltration Detection System for Military Purposes

ChandraMani Sharma (Institute of Technology and Science, Ghaziabad, India), Deepika Sharma (Govindam Business School, India) and Harish Kumar (Institute of Technology and Science, India)
Copyright: © 2017 |Pages: 31
DOI: 10.4018/978-1-5225-0983-7.ch024
OnDemand PDF Download:
$30.00
List Price: $37.50

Abstract

Massive military manpower is deployed on borders to keep a vigilant eye on possible infiltration from neighboring countries. This traditional approach is prone to errors because of human factors. To make border surveillance more effective, countries have installed CCTV cameras on borders but generally such systems are passive in nature and require human operators to keep an eye on the captured video footage. This chapter describes a cloud based approach for infiltration detection in border defense environments. The processing of video data, in cloud, and the real-time response are the factors that make system suitable for military purposes. As far as affordability is concerned, the governments can easily bear expense of establishing a private cloud for implementing visual surveillance. This chapter represents pertinent research of authors in the field of visual surveillance as well as other state-of-the-art breakthroughs in this area. The chapter is of multi-disciplinary significance in the field of cloud computing, video & image processing, behavioral sciences, and defense studies.
Chapter Preview
Top

Introduction

With the increasing number of incidents of infiltration across borders, it is imperative for countries to enrich their troops with automated anti-infiltration systems. In recent few years, the defense funds of countries in the world are mammoth (see Table 1) and increasing over years. It is evident from the history of evolution of Information Technology that several I.T. tools and technologies emerged from defense applications e.g., ARPANET paved the way of modern Internet which plays a very vital role in today’s time. Likewise the assignment problem was first applied during World War-II by Britain as it has limited number of soldiers to protect its borders. By using assignment problem Britain’s army effectively optimized the allocation of soldiers. Today, assignment problem has many other useful applications in Computer Science in solving various problems. Popularly, there are four types of clouds (public, private, hybrid & community), which offer three types of services- Infrastructure as a Service, Platform as a Service and Software as a Service (Chang et al.; 2013).

Table 1.
Top 10 spending countries on defense for year 2013
S. No.Name of CountryTotal Defense Spending
(Billion USD)
% of GDPWorld Share (In %)
1United States of America682.04.439.0
2People's Republic of China166.02.09.5
3Russia90.74.45.2
4United Kingdom60.82.53.5
5Japan59.31.03.4
6France58.92.33.4
7Saudi Arabia56.78.93.2
8India46.12.52.6
9Germany45.81.42.6
10Italy34.01.71.9

(Source: Research Report of SIPRI).

Complete Chapter List

Search this Book:
Reset